Is Open Nature Dressing Raspberry Walnut - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-tart fruit notes and subtle toasted-nut undertones deliver a balanced, mildly sweet flavor. Smooth, pourable texture with occasional fine particulate provides light body. Commonly used on leafy salads, as a dip, glaze, or accompaniment to cheeses. Reviewers often cite versatility and approachable sweetness, with occasional requests for bolder fruit intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- grape skin extract
- natural flavors
grape skin extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tart fruit notes and subtle toasted-nut undertones deliver a balanced, mildly sweet flavor. Smooth, pourable texture with occasional fine particulate provides light body. Commonly used on leafy salads, as a dip, glaze, or accompaniment to cheeses. Reviewers often cite versatility and approachable sweetness, with occasional requests for bolder fruit intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Red Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Raspberries, Corn Starch, Grape Juice (Color), Walnuts, Salt, Natural Flavors, Orange, Juice Concentrate, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Elderberry Juice And Grape Skin Extract (Color), Citric Acid
Check Open Nature Dressing Raspberry Walnut - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Dressing Raspberry Walnut - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Open Nature Dressing Raspberry Walnut - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


