Is Open Nature English Muffins 100% Whole Wheat - 12 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat
  • wheat

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Honey, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Molasses, Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Corn Meal.

Check Open Nature English Muffins 100% Whole Wheat - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature English Muffins 100% Whole Wheat - 12 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetEarthy
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go
Wheat Free? Open Nature English Muffins 100% Whole Wheat - 12 Oz | Spoonful