Is Open Nature Granola Blueberry Flax - 12.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters with intermittent chewy fruit pieces deliver a sweet-tart fruit-forward flavor and subtle toasted notes. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, sprinkled over oatmeal or used as a snack. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, and suitability as a topping, while some mention variability in clump size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Milled Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Flax Seed, Honey, Freeze Dried Blueberries, Salt, Natural Flavor, Barley Malt Syrup

Check Open Nature Granola Blueberry Flax - 12.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Open Nature Granola Blueberry Flax - 12.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go