Is Open Nature Pizza Broccoli Crust Veggie - 10.7 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • coloring

coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Broccoli, Rice Flour, Shredded Cheddar Cheese ((Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Coloring)), Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Water, Egg Whites, Rice Starch, Flax Meal, Contain Less Than 2% Of Black Pepper, Cane Sugar, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Moringa Powder, Salt, Yeast), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spices), Salt), Low-moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Yellow Bell Peppers, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Broccoli, Roasted Red Onion, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Blend (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Park-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheeps Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Oregano

Check Open Nature Pizza Broccoli Crust Veggie - 10.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Open Nature Pizza Broccoli Crust Veggie - 10.7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep