Is Open Nature Strained LowFat Key Lime Greek Yogurt Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, KEY LIME FLAVORED BASE (SUGAR, WATER, KEY LIME PUREE [WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PULP CELLS, LIME OIL], LIME PULP CELLS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR], TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]). CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES.
Check Open Nature Strained LowFat Key Lime Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Strained LowFat Key Lime Greek Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Open Nature Strained LowFat Key Lime Greek Yogurt is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


