Is Open Nature Strained LowFat Key Lime Greek Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, KEY LIME FLAVORED BASE (SUGAR, WATER, KEY LIME PUREE [WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PULP CELLS, LIME OIL], LIME PULP CELLS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR], TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]). CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES.

Check Open Nature Strained LowFat Key Lime Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Strained LowFat Key Lime Greek Yogurt is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go