Is Open Nature Tuna Chunk Light in Water - 5 Oz Vegan?

Description
This 5 ounce canned variety offers a mild savory flavor with firm yet flaky chunks and a moist mouthfeel. Shoppers report consistent texture, easy fork flaking, and reliable portion size. Common uses include sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and quick snacks; reviewers note convenience, affordability, and dependable pantry ready performance, easy availability.
Why it's not vegan
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 5 ounce canned variety offers a mild savory flavor with firm yet flaky chunks and a moist mouthfeel. Shoppers report consistent texture, easy fork flaking, and reliable portion size. Common uses include sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and quick snacks; reviewers note convenience, affordability, and dependable pantry ready performance, easy availability.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Salt
Check Open Nature Tuna Chunk Light in Water - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Tuna Chunk Light in Water - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
Open Nature Tuna Chunk Light in Water - 5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


