Is Oppo Colmbian Chocolate & Hazelnut Ice Cream 475Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • fresh milk
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Cream (Milk), Apple Fruit Extract, Milk Solids, Sweeteners: Erythritol And Steviol Glycosides (Stevia Leaf Extract), Hazelnuts, Columbian Cocoa Mass, Colours: Caramel And Beetroot Concentrate, Starch, Natural Flavouring, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Mono -And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum & Carrageenan (Derived From Seaweed)

Check Oppo Colmbian Chocolate & Hazelnut Ice Cream 475Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oppo Colmbian Chocolate & Hazelnut Ice Cream 475Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking