Is Optavia Chocolate Mint Bars (7 pack) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- nonfat milk
- milk
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b5
- +13 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Starch), Polydextrose, Maltitol Syrup, Oligofructose Syrup, Dried Cane Sugar, Glycerin, Chocolate Liquor, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Guar Gum, Salt, Stevia Extract, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Peppermint Oil, Vitamins & Minerals: Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ferric Sulfate (Iron), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Sulfate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Copper Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Optavia Chocolate Mint Bars (7 pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optavia Chocolate Mint Bars (7 pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Optavia Chocolate Mint Bars (7 pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


