Is Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- nonfat milk
- whey powder
- milk protein isolate
- milk
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- +9 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Sugar, Water, Fructose, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Oligofructose Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Whey Powder, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Stevia Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ferric Sulfate (Iron), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Sulfate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Copper Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


