Is OPTAVIA Silky Peanut Butter Shake (7 Shakes) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- nonfat milk
- egg whites
- egg
- biotin
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +12 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Caseinate, Peanut Flour, Fructose, Sugar, Erythritol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inulin, Egg Whites, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gum, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Oil, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Nonfat Milk, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Vanilla Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Potassium Monophosphate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin E Acetate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Contains: Milk, Peanuts And Egg
Check OPTAVIA Silky Peanut Butter Shake (7 Shakes) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OPTAVIA Silky Peanut Butter Shake (7 Shakes) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
OPTAVIA Silky Peanut Butter Shake (7 Shakes) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


