Is OPTAVIA Silky Peanut Butter Shake (7 Shakes) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- +10 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Caseinate, Peanut Flour, Fructose, Sugar, Erythritol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inulin, Egg Whites, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gum, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Oil, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Nonfat Milk, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Vanilla Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Potassium Monophosphate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin E Acetate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Contains: Milk, Peanuts And Egg
Check OPTAVIA Silky Peanut Butter Shake (7 Shakes) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OPTAVIA Silky Peanut Butter Shake (7 Shakes) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
OPTAVIA Silky Peanut Butter Shake (7 Shakes) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


