Is Opti-men Nutritional Multi Vitamins for Men Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- pharmaceutical glaze
- as calcium carbonate citrate
- amino blend
- +9 more
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (As Beta Carotene & Natural Mixed Carotenoids), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (As Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (As D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Vitamin K (As Phytonadione), Thiamin (As Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin N, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (As D-calcium Cantothenate), Calcium (As Calcium Carbonate Citrate), Iodine (As Kelp), Magnesium (As Magnesium Oxide Aspartate), Zinc (As Zinc Citrate), Selenium (As Selenomethionine), Copper (As Copper Gluconate), Manganese (As Manganese Gluconate), Chromium (As Chromium Gtf), Amino Blend, Viri Blend, Phyto Blend, Enzy Blend Blend, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Paba (Para-aminobenzoic Acid), Choline (As Choline Bitartrate), Silica, Boron, Lycopene (As Lyc-o-mato Tomato Lycopene), Lutein, Alpha Carotene, Vanadium, Cryptoxanthin, Zeaxanthin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Crosscarmellose (Disintegrant), Magnesium Stearate, Pharmaceutical Glaze
Check Opti-men Nutritional Multi Vitamins for Men against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opti-men Nutritional Multi Vitamins for Men in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Food For Life Gluten Free Multi Seed English Muffins 6 ea
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
Olly The Perfect Women's Multi Vitamins
Old Spice Fresher Collection Deodorant For Men Fiji With Palm Tree Scent
Where to buy
Opti-men Nutritional Multi Vitamins for Men is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


