Is Optimum Nutrition BCAA Boost Mango Peach Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-leucine
  • branched chain amino acid blend

L-leucine

Dietitian note

Leucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Branched Chain Amino Acid Blend (l-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine) (emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Electrolyte Blend (trisodium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride), L-citrulline, Acidity Regulators (296, 330), Flavors, Anticaking Agent (551), Sweetener (955), Colors (102, 129). May Contain: Milk, Soy, Egg And Gluten.

Check Optimum Nutrition BCAA Boost Mango Peach Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie