Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Micronized Taurine, Micronized L-glutamine, Micronized L-arginine, Micronized L-leucine, Beta-alanine, Micronized L-citrulline, Micronized L-isoleucine, Micronized L-valine, Micronized L-tyrosine, Micronized L-histidine, Micronized L-lysine Hydrochloride, Micronized L-phenylalanine, Micronized L-threonine, Micronized L-methionine, Sodium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Chloride, Caffeine, Green Tea Leaf Extract, Green Coffee Bean Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Sucralose, Inulin, Beet Juice Powder (color), Acesulfame Potassium, Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy.
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


