Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium silicate
- micronized l-methionine
- +6 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Micronized Taurine, Micronized L-glutamine, Micronized L-arginine, Micronized L-leucine, Beta-alanine, Micronized L-citrulline, Micronized L-isoleucine, Micronized L-valine, Micronized L-tyrosine, Micronized L-histidine, Micronized L-lysine Hydrochloride, Micronized L-phenylalanine, Micronized L-threonine, Micronized L-methionine, Sodium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Chloride, Caffeine, Green Tea Leaf Extract, Green Coffee Bean Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Sucralose, Inulin, Beet Juice Powder (color), Acesulfame Potassium, Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy.
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


