Is Optimum Nutrition Essential Amino Energy Berry Burst Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Amino Blend (l-threonine, L-leucine, L-citrulline, L-theanine, L-alanyl-l-glutamine, Micronized Taurine, L-lysine Hydrochloride), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate And Potassium Benzoate (as Preservatives), Sucralose, Caffeine (from Tea Leaf And/or Coffee Bean), Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate.
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential Amino Energy Berry Burst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential Amino Energy Berry Burst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Mio Energy Caffeine And B Vitamins Acai Berry Storm
(1 Can) Red Bull Energy Drink, Coconut Berry, 12 Fl Oz, Coconut Edition
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


