Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion -- 30 Servings Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- lecithin
- natural and artificial flavors
- micronized l-threonine
- micronized l-lysine hcl
- +3 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amino Blend ( Micronized Taurine , Micronized L-glutamine , Micronized L-arginine , Micronized L-leucine , Beta-Alanine , Micronized Citrulline , Micronized L-isoleucine , Micronized L-valine , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-histidine , Micronized L-lysine Hcl , Micronized L-phenylalanine , Micronized L-threonine , Micronized L-methionine . Energy Blend ( Caffeine , Green Tea Extract , Green Coffee Extract ) . Other Ingredients : Citric Acid , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Malic Acid , Inulin , Beet Color , Tartaric Acid , Silicon Dioxide , Calcium Silicate , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Sucralose , Lecithin , Yellow 5 , Yellow 6 .
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion -- 30 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion -- 30 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
V8 V-Fusion Pomegranate Blueberry Fruit & Vegetable Juice - 46 fl oz Bottle
Ensure Clear Nutrition Drink Mixed Fruit Ready-to-Drink
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion -- 30 Servings is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


