Is Optimum Nutrition Fruit & Nut Protein Crisp Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- protein milk chocolate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Milk Chocolate (20%) (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Soy Protein Isolate Nuggets (13%), Caramel Flavour Layer (13%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharides, Sweetener: Maltitol; Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: E150a; Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Salt, Natural Flavourings), Fructooligosaccharides, Raisins (8%), Roasted Peanuts (7%), Protein Crisps (7%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Polydextrose, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Isomaltooligosaccharides, Humectant (Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings (Milk)
Check Optimum Nutrition Fruit & Nut Protein Crisp Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Fruit & Nut Protein Crisp Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Fruit & Nut Protein Crisp Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


