Is Optimum Nutrition Fruit & Nut Protein Crisp Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural flavourings
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Milk Chocolate (20%) (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Soy Protein Isolate Nuggets (13%), Caramel Flavour Layer (13%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharides, Sweetener: Maltitol; Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: E150a; Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Salt, Natural Flavourings), Fructooligosaccharides, Raisins (8%), Roasted Peanuts (7%), Protein Crisps (7%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Polydextrose, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Isomaltooligosaccharides, Humectant (Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings (Milk)

Check Optimum Nutrition Fruit & Nut Protein Crisp Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Fruit & Nut Protein Crisp Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep