Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate Strawberry Flavor Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Isolate Proteins [milk] (95%) (whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Flavourings [milk], Acids (citric Acid. Malic Acid), Thickener (xanthan Gum, Sweetener (sucralose), Colour (beetroot Red). Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain: Gluten, Egg.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate Strawberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
STRAWBERRY FLAVOR TRIPLE ZERO BLENDED GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY
Red Gold Tomatoes Diced 100% Natural Petite - 14.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


