Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Double Rich Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a creamy, smooth mouthfeel; mixes readily into shakes with minimal grit and adapts to various mixing bases, offering versatility. Commonly used in post-workout shakes, smoothies, baking, and pancakes. Reviewers cite consistent taste and easy mixing, while some note clumping or a slightly artificial aftertaste occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactase. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Double Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Double Rich Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go