Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Strawberries & Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin, Gum Blend (guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum), Citric Acid, Salt, Beet Juice Powder (color), Sucralose, Lactase. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Strawberries & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The GoBreakfast