Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Blueberry Lemonade Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural and artificial flavor
- carnosyn beta-alanine
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Muscle Matrix : Creatine Monohydrate , Astragin Proprietary Blend : ( Panax Notoginseng Extract [ Root ] , Astragalus Membranaceus Extract [ Root ] ) Performance Composite : Carnosyn Beta-alanine , Micronized L-citrulline , Energy and Focus Complex : Acetyl-L-Carnitine Hydrochloride , N-acetyl L-tyrosine , Caffeine , Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex . Other Ingredients : Citric Acid . Natural And Artificial Flavor . Malic Acid . Calcium Silicate . Silicon Dioxide . Caffeine ( , from : Tea and/or Coffee Bean ) . Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Sucralose , Tartaric Acid . Acesulfame Potassium . Blue 1 .
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Blueberry Lemonade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Blueberry Lemonade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Luna Gluten-Free Mash-Ups Lemonzest and Blueberry Whole Nutrition Bar
Gold Medal Flour - Enriched Bleached Pre-Sifted All-Purpo...
Karma Probiotic Water Blueberry Lemonade
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Blueberry Lemonade is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


