Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Fruit Punch Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium silicate
  • carnosyn beta-alanine

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
calcium silicate
carnosyn beta-alanine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

creatine monohydrate, astragin proprietary blend : (panax notoginseng extract (root) , astragalus membranaceous extract (root)), performance composite : carnosyn beta-alanine, micronized l-citrulline , energy and focus complex : acetyl-l-carnitine hydrochloride, n-acetyl l-tyrosine, caffeine, citrus bioflavonoid complex, other : natural and artificial flavor, citric acid, calcium silicate, silicon dioxide, caffeine (, from : tea and/or coffee bean), gum blend (cellulose gum , xanthan gum , carrageenan), sucralose, tartaric acid, malic acid, acesulfame potassium, red 40

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Fruit Punch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Fruit Punch is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go