Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Fruit Punch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • N-acetyl l-tyrosine
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • carnosyn beta-alanine

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

N-acetyl l-tyrosine
natural and artificial flavor
carnosyn beta-alanine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

creatine monohydrate, astragin proprietary blend : (panax notoginseng extract (root) , astragalus membranaceous extract (root)), performance composite : carnosyn beta-alanine, micronized l-citrulline , energy and focus complex : acetyl-l-carnitine hydrochloride, n-acetyl l-tyrosine, caffeine, citrus bioflavonoid complex, other : natural and artificial flavor, citric acid, calcium silicate, silicon dioxide, caffeine (, from : tea and/or coffee bean), gum blend (cellulose gum , xanthan gum , carrageenan), sucralose, tartaric acid, malic acid, acesulfame potassium, red 40

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Fruit Punch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Fruit Punch is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go