Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Strawberry Lime Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Muscle Matrix IlCreatine Monohydrate, AstraGINT Proprietary Blend L'Astragalus membranaceus Extract (root) & Panax notoginseng Extract (root)]), Performance Composite (Beta-alanine, Micronized L- Citrulline), Flavors, Acidity Regulators (330, 296, 334), Energy & Focus Complex (Acetyl-L-Carnitine HCI, N-Acetyl-L-Tyrosine, Caffeine (from Tea and/or Coffee Bean), Citrus Bioflavonoides Complex), Anti-caking Agents (551, 552), Sweeteners (955, 950), Thickeners (460, 415, 407), Beet Juice Powder, Niacin (as Nicotinic Acid), Pantothenic Acid (as d-Calcium Pantothenate), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Thiamin (as Thiamin HCI, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine HCI), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin).
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Strawberry Lime Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Strawberry Lime Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Double Rich Chocolate
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Supplement · Powder


