Is Optimum Nutrition Protein Bar, Chocolate Sweet Coconut Flavour, single serve, 59g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- milk
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- milk chocolate with soy protein
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate with Soy Protein (30%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Protein Isolate, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose [Milk], Emulsifiers: Lecithins [Soy]; Natural Vanilla Flavour), Milk Protein, Sugar Syrup, Grated Coconut (12%), Humectants (Sorbitol Syrup, Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Phosphoric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings
Check Optimum Nutrition Protein Bar, Chocolate Sweet Coconut Flavour, single serve, 59g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Protein Bar, Chocolate Sweet Coconut Flavour, single serve, 59g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Nugo Dark – Chocolate Coconut – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12)
Think Thin! High Protein Meal Alternative Nutrition Bar, White Chocolate, 2.1 Ounce Bar (Pack of 10)
PEANUT BUTTER COCONUT CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER COCONUT CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


