Is Optimum Nutrition Protein Bar, Chocolate Sweet Coconut Flavour, single serve, 59g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk protein
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- hydrolysed collagen
- glycerol
- humectants
- natural vanilla flavour
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate with Soy Protein (30%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Protein Isolate, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose [Milk], Emulsifiers: Lecithins [Soy]; Natural Vanilla Flavour), Milk Protein, Sugar Syrup, Grated Coconut (12%), Humectants (Sorbitol Syrup, Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Phosphoric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings
Check Optimum Nutrition Protein Bar, Chocolate Sweet Coconut Flavour, single serve, 59g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Protein Bar, Chocolate Sweet Coconut Flavour, single serve, 59g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Nugo Dark – Chocolate Coconut – 1.76 Oz (Case of 12)
Think Thin! High Protein Meal Alternative Nutrition Bar, White Chocolate, 2.1 Ounce Bar (Pack of 10)
PEANUT BUTTER COCONUT CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER COCONUT CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


