Is Optimum Nutrition Protein Bar, Nutty Chocolate Caramel Flavour, single serve, 70g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- protein milk chocolate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Protein Milk Chocolate (20%) (Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Soy Protein Isolate Nuggets (13%), Caramel Flavour Layer (13%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Maltodextrin, Fructo-Oligosaccharides, Sweetener: Maltitol; Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: Plain Caramel; Emulsifier: Lecithin [Soy]; Salt, Natural Flavourings), Fructo-Oligosaccharides, Raisins (8%), Roasted Peanuts (7%), Protein Crisps (7%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Polydextrose, Whey Protein Isolate [Milk], Isomalto-Oligosaccharides, Humectant (Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings [Milk]
Check Optimum Nutrition Protein Bar, Nutty Chocolate Caramel Flavour, single serve, 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Protein Bar, Nutty Chocolate Caramel Flavour, single serve, 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Come Ready Nutrition Clean Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Bar, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Quest® Hero Chocolate Caramel Pecan Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 Oz. Wrapper
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Brownie Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


