No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass™ Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin , Protein Blend ( Whey Protein Concentrate , Calcium Caseinate , Egg Albumen , Sweet Dairy Whey ) , Cocoa ( Processed , with : Alkali ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Vitamin and Mineral Blend ( Dipotassium Phosphate , Magnesium Aspartate , Dicalcium Phosphate , Calcium Citrate , Ascorbic Acid , Niacinamide , Zinc Citrate , Beta Carotene , D-Calcium Pantothenate , D-Alpha Tocopheryl Succinate , Selenomethionine , Copper Gluconate , Ferrous Fumarate , Manganese Amino Acid Chelate , Thiamin Mononitrate , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Riboflavin , Chromium Polynicotinate , Folic Acid , Biotin , Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate , Cholecalciferol , Potassium Iodide , Cyanocobalamin ) , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Creamer ( Sunflower Oil , Maltodextrin , Modified Food Starch , Dipotassium Phosphate , Tricalcium Phosphate , Tocopherols ) , Lecithin , Salt , Sucralose and Acesulfame Potassium . Allergen Information : Contains : Milk , Egg , Wheat ( Glutamine Peptides ) and Soy ( Lecithin ) Ingredients : .

Check Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass™ Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSnacking