This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass™ Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin , Protein Blend ( Whey Protein Concentrate , Calcium Caseinate , Egg Albumen , Sweet Dairy Whey ) , Cocoa ( Processed , with : Alkali ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Vitamin and Mineral Blend ( Dipotassium Phosphate , Magnesium Aspartate , Dicalcium Phosphate , Calcium Citrate , Ascorbic Acid , Niacinamide , Zinc Citrate , Beta Carotene , D-Calcium Pantothenate , D-Alpha Tocopheryl Succinate , Selenomethionine , Copper Gluconate , Ferrous Fumarate , Manganese Amino Acid Chelate , Thiamin Mononitrate , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Riboflavin , Chromium Polynicotinate , Folic Acid , Biotin , Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate , Cholecalciferol , Potassium Iodide , Cyanocobalamin ) , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Creamer ( Sunflower Oil , Maltodextrin , Modified Food Starch , Dipotassium Phosphate , Tricalcium Phosphate , Tocopherols ) , Lecithin , Salt , Sucralose and Acesulfame Potassium . Allergen Information : Contains : Milk , Egg , Wheat ( Glutamine Peptides ) and Soy ( Lecithin ) Ingredients : .

Check Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass™ Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass™ Chocolate Peanut Butter | Spoonful