Is Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- hydrolysed whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- milk protein blend
- soy lecithin: natural flavourings
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural vanilla flavouring
- +2 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Protein Milk Chocolate Coating (15%) (Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol: Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Flavour Layer (9%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Sweetener: Maltitol; Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharide, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: E150a; Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin: Natural Flavourings, Salt), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Fructooligosaccharide, Water, Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Polydextrose, Roasted Peanut Nibs (3%), Isomaltooligosaccharide, Peanut Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Chloride, Flavouring [Peanut], Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract) For allergens see ingredients capitalised and bold.
Check Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


