Is Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- soy lecithin: natural flavourings
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural vanilla flavouring
- +1 more
soy lecithin: natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Protein Milk Chocolate Coating (15%) (Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol: Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Flavour Layer (9%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Sweetener: Maltitol; Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharide, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: E150a; Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin: Natural Flavourings, Salt), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Fructooligosaccharide, Water, Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Polydextrose, Roasted Peanut Nibs (3%), Isomaltooligosaccharide, Peanut Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Chloride, Flavouring [Peanut], Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract) For allergens see ingredients capitalised and bold.
Check Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavour is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


