Is Options Instant Belgian Hot Chocolate Drink Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK Permeate Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹ 21%, Sugar, Belgian Chocolate 7% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass¹, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹, Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Skimmed MILK Powder, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (E322, E472e), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Flavouring, Stabiliser (E340(ii)), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Options Instant Belgian Hot Chocolate Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Options Instant Belgian Hot Chocolate Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Options Instant Belgian Hot Chocolate Drink is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder, Pouch


