Is Optislim Malaysian Satay Chicken & Veg With Brown Rice & Quinoa Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e471
- mono-diglyceride
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malaysian Satay Chicken And Veg Water, Coconut Milk, Cooked Chicken Breast Meat, Peanut, Potato, French Beans, Baby Corn, Sugar, Onion, Seasoning Sauce (soybean, Water, Salt, Sugar), Salt, Lemongrass, Ginger, Corn Starch, Fresh Lime, Garam Masala Powder, Garlic, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Dried Chilli, Guar Gum (e412). Brown Rice & Quinoa Cooked Brown Rice, Red Quinoa, Canola Oil, Mono-diglyceride (e471). Contains Peanut and Soybean. It may also contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Sesame, Fish, Crustacean and Mollusc.
Check Optislim Malaysian Satay Chicken & Veg With Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optislim Malaysian Satay Chicken & Veg With Brown Rice & Quinoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


