Is Optislim VLCD Creamy Chicken Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken powder
  • cream powder
  • milk protein
  • vitamin b1
  • biotin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein [contains Soy Lecithin], Maltodextrin, Cream Powder (10%) [milk], Sugar, Natural Flavours, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil Powder [refined Soybean Oil, Glucose Syrup Solids, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (451)], Anti-caking Agent (551), Antioxidant (307b)], Minerals [calcium Hydrogen Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Selenite, Copper Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate], Vegetable Powders, Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride), Chicken Powder (0.5%), Food Acid (330), Salt, Herb & Spice, Vitamins [vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin B3, Vitamin A, Vitamin B5, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B2, Biotin, Vitamin B1], Natural Colour (100). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Optislim VLCD Creamy Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoCooking