Is Optislim VLCD Creamy Chicken Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • vitamin b1
  • biotin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • +5 more

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein [contains Soy Lecithin], Maltodextrin, Cream Powder (10%) [milk], Sugar, Natural Flavours, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil Powder [refined Soybean Oil, Glucose Syrup Solids, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (451)], Anti-caking Agent (551), Antioxidant (307b)], Minerals [calcium Hydrogen Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Selenite, Copper Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate], Vegetable Powders, Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride), Chicken Powder (0.5%), Food Acid (330), Salt, Herb & Spice, Vitamins [vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin B3, Vitamin A, Vitamin B5, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B2, Biotin, Vitamin B1], Natural Colour (100). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Optislim VLCD Creamy Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoCooking