Is ORANGE BLOSSOM & OLIVE OIL ICE CREAM, ORANGE BLOSSOM & OLIVE OIL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

propylene glycol monoesters

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, OLIVE OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POWERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ORANGE BLOSSOM CARAMEL SWIRL - CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, CANE SUGAR), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ORANGE BLOSSOM & OLIVE OIL ICE CREAM, ORANGE BLOSSOM & OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORANGE BLOSSOM & OLIVE OIL ICE CREAM, ORANGE BLOSSOM & OLIVE OIL is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FloralCitrusFruityButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping