Is Orange Bundt Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium acetate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +7 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CRUSH ORANGE FLAVORED CONCENTRATE (WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ESTER GUM, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID, SALT, RED 40, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, GROUND ORANGES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), AGAR-AGAR, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM ACETATE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LEMON PEEL, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ORANGE OIL, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS AND SESAME.

Check Orange Bundt Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep