Is ORANGE CANDY TWISTS, ORANGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • soy mono- & diglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin & folic acid

soy mono- & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural & artificial flavor
natural flavors
riboflavin & folic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (WHEAT, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN & FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE CRUSH CONCENTRATE (WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ESTER GUM, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID, SALT, RED 40, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPORIC ACID), MALIC ACID, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SOY MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERINE, PALM OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6.

Check ORANGE CANDY TWISTS, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? ORANGE CANDY TWISTS, ORANGE | Spoonful