Is ORANGE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CUPCAKES, ORANGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides
  • +11 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EGGS, LYCERINE, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL ORANGE OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, SOY LECITHIN, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POTATO STARCH, AGAR, GUAR GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LACTIC ACID, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ENZYMES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE.

Check ORANGE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CUPCAKES, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go