No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is ORANGE FLAVORED VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BARS, ORANGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM: (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR). SHERBET: (WATER, MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, ORANGE BASE [WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE PULP, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR], CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO FOR COLOR).

Check ORANGE FLAVORED VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BARS, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ORANGE FLAVORED VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BARS, ORANGE | Spoonful