Is ORANGE GALAXY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM IN AN ORANGE SHERBET SHELL BARS, ORANGE GALAXY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • reduced fat ice cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Orange Sherbet (Water, Sugar, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Concentrated Orange Juice, Oil Of Orange, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Carob Bean Gum, Yellow 6), Contains Milk

Check ORANGE GALAXY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM IN AN ORANGE SHERBET SHELL BARS, ORANGE GALAXY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORANGE GALAXY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM IN AN ORANGE SHERBET SHELL BARS, ORANGE GALAXY is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go