Is ORANGE PEACH PLANT-BASED FRUIT JEL, ORANGE PEACH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, organic peach juice concentrate, organic pear juice concentrate, organic orange juice concentrate, organic peach puree, organic orange flavor, konjac flour, xanthan gum, organic peach flavor, vitamin c (ascorbic acid), vitamin d3 (cholecalciferol), vitamin a (beta carotene)

Check ORANGE PEACH PLANT-BASED FRUIT JEL, ORANGE PEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORANGE PEACH PLANT-BASED FRUIT JEL, ORANGE PEACH is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping