Is Orange & Poppyseed Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavour
- humectant
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Water, Egg, Milk Solids, Thickener , Orange Marmalade (Sugar, Orange), Gelling Agent , Acidity Regulator , ), Orange Oil, Raising Agent, Acidity Regulator, Wheaten Cornflour, Poppy Seeds, Iodised Salt, Humectant, Vegetable Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Colour (160B), Sunflower Oil, Glaze (Sugar, Water, Glucose, Thickener , Acidity Regulator , ), Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil Allergy Advice: Contains Gluten (Wheat), Egg And Milk
Check Orange & Poppyseed Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orange & Poppyseed Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
About this product
Snack · Piece


