Is ORANGE PULP FREE VITAMIN C & ZINC 25% JUICE BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORANGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavors

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Filtered Water, Orange Juice From Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural Flavors, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Beta Carotene, Zinc Sulphate, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Modified Cornstarch, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Gellan Gum

Check ORANGE PULP FREE VITAMIN C & ZINC 25% JUICE BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORANGE PULP FREE VITAMIN C & ZINC 25% JUICE BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORANGE is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast