Is ORANGE VANILLA SWIRL FLAVORED ORANGE SHERBET WITH VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ORANGE VANILLA SWIRL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • orange sherbet flavor base
  • natural & artificial flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, ORANGE-MANGO-CARROT BASE (ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, MANGO PUREE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE PULP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, ORANGE SHERBET FLAVOR BASE (CORN SYRUP, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE PULP, WATER, ACACIA GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, YELLOW 6 [COLOR], SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], BHA AND TBHQ [ANTIOXIDANTS]), WHEY, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATO (COLOR).

Check ORANGE VANILLA SWIRL FLAVORED ORANGE SHERBET WITH VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ORANGE VANILLA SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ORANGE VANILLA SWIRL FLAVORED ORANGE SHERBET WITH VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ORANGE VANILLA SWIRL is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking