Is ORANGE VANILLA SWIRL FLAVORED ORANGE SHERBET WITH VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ORANGE VANILLA SWIRL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, ORANGE-MANGO-CARROT BASE (ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, MANGO PUREE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE PULP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, ORANGE SHERBET FLAVOR BASE (CORN SYRUP, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE PULP, WATER, ACACIA GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, YELLOW 6 [COLOR], SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], BHA AND TBHQ [ANTIOXIDANTS]), WHEY, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATO (COLOR).

Check ORANGE VANILLA SWIRL FLAVORED ORANGE SHERBET WITH VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ORANGE VANILLA SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ORANGE VANILLA SWIRL FLAVORED ORANGE SHERBET WITH VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ORANGE VANILLA SWIRL is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking