Is Orbit Gum, White Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 40 Pieces Vegetarian?

Description
Strong peppermint flavor delivers a sharp, cooling bite; initial intensity fades to a milder mint over several minutes. Pieces are thin and smooth, becoming firmer with chewing. Commonly used for breath freshening after meals or during travel and work. Customer feedback notes consistent flavor but moderate longevity and easy portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strong peppermint flavor delivers a sharp, cooling bite; initial intensity fades to a milder mint over several minutes. Pieces are thin and smooth, becoming firmer with chewing. Commonly used for breath freshening after meals or during travel and work. Customer feedback notes consistent flavor but moderate longevity and easy portability.
Ingredients
Xylitol, Gum Base, Less than 2% of: Natural and Artificial Flavors, Acacia, Aspartame, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitol, Acesulfame K, Coloring (Including Blue 1), Sodium Bicarbonate, Carnauba Wax, BHT (to Maintain Freshness).
Check Orbit Gum, White Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 40 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orbit Gum, White Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 40 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Where to buy
Orbit Gum, White Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 40 Pieces is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


